Our guests

(Last updated May 21, 2015)

Nippon Cinema

Tadanobu ASANO (winner of the Nippon Honor Award; actor „My Man“, „Parasyte 2“, „Kaza Hana“, „Zatoichi“; musician „Nippon Live on Stage: Tadanobu Asano + Stereo Total“)
Sakura ANDO (actress „100 Yen Love“, „0.5mm“)
Masaharu TAKE (director „100 Yen Love“)
Shin ADACHI (script writer „100 Yen Love“, „Obon Brother“)
Masashi YAMAMOTO (director „The Voice of Water“)
Ryuichi HIROKI (director „Her Granddaughter“, „Kabukicho Love Hotel“, Nippon Visions Jury)
Kazuyoshi KUMAKIRI (director „My Man“, Nippon Visions Jury)

Nippon Visions

Akira OSAKI (director „Obon Brother“)
Hitomi KAMANAKA (director„Little Voices from Fukushima“)
Takuya MISAWA (director „Chigasaki Story“)
Ian Thomas Ash (director „-1287“)
Gerald Ash (Produzent „-1287“)
Naoya TASHIRO (director „Use the Eyeballs“)
Iona (actress „Use the Eyeballs“)
Ichiro KATAOKA (Benshi „No Silence, Please! Ichiro Kataoka presents: Orochi & The Police Officer“)
Günter A. Buchwald (Silent Film Musician „No Silence, Please! Ichiro Kataoka presents: Orochi & The Police Officer“)
Kohei IGARASHI (director „Hold Your Breath Like a Lover“)
Makoto OKI (producer„Hold Your Breath Like a Lover“)
Atsushi SHINOHARA (director „Sceneries of New Beginnings“)
Shunpei SHIMIZU (director „KIM“)
Yokna HASEGAWA (director „Dual City“)
Tomohiro HARA (producer „Dual City“)
Hikaru SUZUKI (director „Hikaru Suzuki Special“)
Koichiro IKAWA (director „Treasure Ship: Latitudes of Lust“)
Hotaru (actress „Treasure Ship: Latitudes of Lust“)
Kotenki OTA (producer „Treasure Ship: Latitudes of Lust“)
Yoshiyuki HAYASHIDA (producer „Treasure Ship: Latitudes of Lust“)
Toshimi KITAOKA (assistant director „Treasure Ship: Latitudes of Lust“)
Kaori HAYASHIDA („Treasure Ship: Latitudes of Lust“)
Yuichiro KONNO (director „Hello Supernova“)
Tokushi SUZUKI (producer „Hello Supernova“)
Wakako HASHIMOTO (actress and production manager „Hello Supernova“)
Yasuhisa SHIMBO (designer „Hello Supernova“)
Julian Ross (curator „In & Out of Japan“)
Sylvia Schedelbauer (director „Memories“ - In & Out of Japan)
Tokitoshi SHIOTA (director Yubari Int. Fantastic Film Festival, Nippon Visions Jury)

Nippon Animation

Yuichi ITO (curator „Tokyo University of the Arts Special“)
Yuki HAYASHI (director„Fragments of Journey“/ „Everything Visible – Japanese Indie Animated Shorts“)
Cathy Munroe Hotes (curator „Everything Visible – Japanese Indie Animated Shorts“, Filmemachergespräch)
Kiyotake ISHII (JVTA „Shinsengumi“)
Nami ASAKAWA (JVTA „Shinsengumi“)

Nippon Culture

Keiko ARAKI (director PIA Film Festival, Tokio)
Stephen Sarrazin (lecture „The Load: Letting Go of History“)
Maria Römer (lecture „Film Criticism in Japan“)
Dan O`Neill (lecture„Fukushima and the Cinema of Slow Death“)
Christian Chappelow (lecture „Atombombenliteratur neu gelesen“)
Aaron Gerow (lecture „Shinji Somai and the Long Take“)
Marcus Stiglegger (Nippon Heimkino, reading „KUROSAWA – Die Ästhetik des langen Abschieds“)
Kai Naumann (Nippon Heimkino)
Phil Kaffen (panel discussion)
Jasper Sharp (filmmakers talk)
Maggie Lee (filmmakers talk) 
Roland Domenig (filmmakers talk) 
Dr. Alex Zahlten (Kinema Club conference, panel discussion, filmmakers talk)
Kozue KODAMA (live painting)
Tony Clark (Japanese Music Ensemble)
Toshihiro YUTA (Japanese Music Ensemble)
Seimo YAMAGUCHI (Japanese Music Ensemble)
Hiroyuki NAKAJIMA (Japanese Music Ensemble, Kalligraf)
Holger Mantay (Japanese Music Ensemble)
Shinnosuke INUGAI (Japanese Music Ensemble)
Dimitri Ianni (introduction Nippon Retro)
Kanako HORIUCHi (Sanshin workshop)
Stereo Total (Nippon Live on Stage: Tadabobu Asano + Stereo Total)
Habana (Nippon Live on Stage: Habana)
Usaginingen (Usaginingen – Audio-Visual-Performance)