The Team

The festival is organized on a voluntary basis by the nonprofit organization Nippon Connection. Nippon Connection is a member of the Association of Hessian Film Festivals (Verbund der hessischen Filmfestivals).

TEAM MEMBERS

Festival Director
Marion Klomfaß

Management
Kirill Gettmann, Florian Höhr, Jonathan Kreß, Carina Larbig, Mark Nennstiel, Colin Pachl, Janine Petry, Clara Podlesnigg, Marie-Claire Richardson, Julia Ringleb, Nek Navikân Sim, Fabian Wessels, Raphael Shogo Wujanz

Festival Office
Janine Petry (Head of Team), Clara Podlesnigg, Veronika Glückselig (Trainee), Laura Maltan (Trainee)

Film Program
Megumi Hayakawa, Florian Höhr, Marion Klomfaß, Sebastian Krehl, Atsuko Morimune, Mircea Ogrin, Tobias Schönrock, Pavao Vlajcic

Film Program Preselection
Tori Brinker, Nicolo Dresp, Noah Franc, Yumi Fujisaki-Bunsen, Marc Göbel, Katharina Hein, Maximilian Himpsl, Bastian Hoang, Angelina Jellesen, Mayu Sugaya, Sven Wilhelm

Nippon Culture
Carina Larbig (Head of Team), Marie-Claire Richardson (Head of Team), Mel Evans, David Fahnert, Kirill Gettmann, Franziska Haferkorn, Mina Huber, Neco Oestreich, Julia Ringleb, Yavuz Say, Mira Schlicher, Julius Schwarzwälder, Viktoria Steinigk

Editorial Team
Kirill Gettmann (Head of Team), Rachel Sophia Wolpert (Head of Team), Florian Höhr, Marion Klomfaß, Sebastian Krehl, Carina Larbig, Svenja Lopata, Anna Kathrin Marx, Mircea Ogrin, Clara Podlesnigg, Marie-Claire Richardson

Translations
Maria Deutsch, Noah Franc, Megumi Hayakawa, Rena Koike, Anna Kathrin Marx, Julius Schwarzwälder, Hiroko Takahashi, Masako Tsuno, Isabelle Mathes (Head of Team Interpretation)

Press and Public Relations
Jonathan Kreß (Head of Team), Karim Ashan, Eileen Burkard, Yavuz Say, Noah Franc (Blog), Berit Petersen (Trainee), Leila Suhrab (Trainee)

Photographer Coordination / Film Screening Room
Eileen Burkard, Gary Siemund, Thanh Van Tran

Guest Relations
Esra Kartal (Head of Team), Mayu Sugaya (Head of Team), Anastasia Bublikova, Nicolo Dresp, Rena Koike, Stella Tümmler, Riku Tanaka, Nicklas Stierwald (Trainee)

Volunteer Coordination
Lukas Raymann (Head of Team), Anahita Estiri, Michael Heise, Anne Seifferth, Franziska Strunk

Fahrer*innenkoordination
Anselm Keller, Svenja Lopata

Ticketing
Colin Pachl (Head of Team), Thilini Abeyawardana, Sascha Helfmann, Tanja Menn, Silvia Surrey, Kerstin Zehl

Bar Coordination
Jonathan Weldu (Head of Team), Inga Baumgartner, Alex Bickel, Leon Holzmann

Catering
David Falk (Head of Team), Roland Klostermann (Head of Team), Nico Hauser, Simone Li, Anna Kathrin Marx

Merchandising
Nek Navikân Sim (Head of Team), Sascha Helfmann, Maximilian Himpsl, Mike Hommel, Mina Huber, Marina Müller, Quang Anh Ngo, Justine Page Schmidt, Hüseyin Mert Topcu

Site Management & Interior
Lukas Brehm (Head of Team Site Management), Marie-Claire Richardson (Head of Team Interior), Josef Dillinger, Bastian Hoang, Mike Hommel, Jens Labudda, Garnett Le, Marko Pirovolakis, Felix Riehm, Judith Schroeder, Viktoria Steinigk, Franziska Strunk
 
Video & Event Technology
Robert Bosnjak (Head of Team), Raphael Shogo Wujanz (Head of Team), Inga Baumgartner, Christian Cyfus, Dirk Dullmaier, Thorsten Fuchs, Michael Heise, Michael Meiners, André Daniel Popescu, Kristina Schmidt

Office Technology
Robert Bosnjak

Shipping Coordination
Fabian Wessels (Head of Team), Katharina Hein, Moritz Feilen (Trainee)

Cinema Management
Philippe Crackau, Andreas Heidenreich

Finances
Rita Vogel

Collaboration
Melanie Barth, Martin Bregenzer, Alexandra Holst, Takumi Nasu, Louise Neubronner, Johannes Röder, Anh-Thy Truong

Design & Campaign
Il-Ho Jung — www.il-ho.com
 
Festival trailer
Animation: Amin Weber
Editing: Kai Hoffmann
Mixing: Raphael Shogo Wujanz
Post production: Thomas Maier

Web Content Management
Tori Brinker, Maria Deutsch, Elove Gury, Isabelle Mathes, Colin Pachl

Data Protection Officer
Colin Pachl

Executive Board
Mark Nennstiel (chairman), Kirill Gettmann (deputy chairman), Marion Klomfaß (deputy chairman)